Most Dangerous Neighborhoods in Guilford County
Image By: City-Data.com

Discover the 5 Most Dangerous Neighborhoods in Guilford County, North Carolina

Guilford County, NC has a higher-than-average crime rate. The violent crime rate in the county is 24.9, surpassing the US average of 22.7. Additionally, the property crime rate is 55.5, much higher than the US average of 35.4.

This suggests that people in Guilford County may face a greater risk of theft and other violent crimes compared to those in other parts of the country.

Now, let’s find out which neighborhoods in Guilford County are the most dangerous. By analyzing crime data from the Guilford County Sheriff’s Department and the crime map from CrimeGrade.org, we’ve identified the following five areas as the most crime-prone in the county:

AreaNumber of crimes per yearViolent crime rateProperty crime rate
Greensboro Central7,4278193,689
High Point Central3,288730.83,288
Reidsville1,125752.26,376
Gibsonville120231.11,849
Kernersville450260.24,568

Greensboro Central

This region includes downtown Greensboro and nearby neighborhoods, making up the largest city in Guilford County. It experiences the most crimes in the county, totaling around 7,427 each year.

The rate of violent crimes is 818.7, over three times higher than the national average. Additionally, the property crime rate is 3,689, surpassing the national average as well.

Read More: Discover the 5 Most Dangerous Neighborhoods in Howard County, Maryland

High Point Central

This place is in the middle of High Point, the second biggest city in Guilford County. It has the second-highest amount of crimes in the county, around 3,288 each year.

The rate of violent crimes is 730.8, more than twice the national average. The rate of property crimes is 3,288.4, which is also higher than the national average.

Read More: This City Has Been Named the Murder Capital of Oregon

Reidsville

This region includes Reidsville city and nearby areas. It experiences the third-highest amount of crimes in the county, totaling around 1,125 per year.

Most Dangerous Neighborhoods in Guilford County
Image By: NeighborhoodScout

The violent crime rate is 752.2, more than double the national average. Additionally, the property crime rate is 6,375.8, the highest in the county and nearly four times the national average.

Read More: This City Has Been Named the Worst City to Live in Illinois

Gibsonville

This region includes Gibsonville town and nearby areas. It ranks fourth in the county for the most crimes, totaling around 120 each year.

The violent crime rate is 231.1, a bit higher than the national average. The property crime rate is 1,848.8, also exceeding the national average.

Read More: Discover the 5 Most Dangerous Neighborhoods in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina

Kernersville

This region includes Kernersville and nearby areas. It ranks fifth in the county for the most crimes, averaging about 450 per year. The violent crime rate is 260.2, slightly above the national average. The property crime rate is 4,567.7, the second highest in the county, and more than double the national average.

Read More: Discover the 5 Most Dangerous Neighborhoods in Glen Burnie, Maryland

How Does This Compare to Other Counties in North Carolina

Guilford County has more crime compared to the average in the state and many other counties in North Carolina. The Crime Index rate per 100,000 people in Guilford County is 2,586.4, which is lower than the state average of 2,741.2.

For violent crimes, Guilford County has a rate of 430.2, while the state average is slightly higher at 446.1. In terms of property crimes, Guilford County’s rate is 2,156.1, which is also lower than the state average of 2,295.1.

CountyPopulationCrime Index rateViolent crime rateProperty crime rate
Mecklenburg1,128,9453,3985462,852
Wake1,129,3301,925.902551,671
Guilford537,1742,586.404302,156
Forsyth382,2952,513.603782,136
Cumberland336,3643,057.905412,517
Durham321,4883,072.806212,452
Buncombe261,1912,1402471,893
Gaston224,5292,516.903032,214
New Hanover234,4732,248.402731,975.50
Union239,8591,216.801381,079.20

The table displays crime rates, including overall, violent, and property crimes, for the 10 biggest counties in North Carolina. Guilford County is ranked third in overall crime, second in violent crime, and fourth in property crime among these counties.

Final Words

Five neighborhoods in Guilford County, shown on the crime map, have more than 80% of the total crimes. People in these areas, whether they live there or are just visiting, should be extra careful and take steps to stay safe.

To prevent or reduce crime, consider installing home security systems, always lock doors and windows, avoid poorly lit and isolated places, report anything suspicious, and join neighborhood watch programs.

But it’s not all bad in Guilford County. Some areas, especially in the northwest like Oak Ridge, Summerfield, Stokesdale, and Colfax, are relatively safe with low crime rates. These places have fewer violent and property crimes compared to the national average.

Guilford County is diverse and lively, offering many opportunities and attractions for residents and visitors. Despite its positive aspects, there are challenges and risks. By staying informed about the crime situation and taking precautions, people can enjoy the benefits of living in Guilford County while minimizing the risks.

References:

neighborhoodscout.com, ncsbi.gov, bestplaces.net, crimegrade.org